Presentation and Technical Papers by Subject Area

Attendee Directory

AGENDA

Monday, 31 January 2005
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Call to Order/Welcoming Remarks
Dr. Richard Young, NASA Langley Research Center
2:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Executive Opening Remarks:
National Status and Outlook
2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Major General Michael Kostelnik, USAF (Ret), Deputy Associate Administrator for International Space Station and Space Shuttle Program, NASA
2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Capt Mike Ahern, United States Navy, Head of Resources and Policy
2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Ali Bahrami, Manager, Transport Airplane Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration
3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Mr. Robin Wohnsigl, President and Chief Officer, Airbus North America Customer Services
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Refreshment Break
3:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Program Manager Lessons Learned and Emerging Issues Panel
Panel Moderator: TBD
 

Panel Members:

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Welcome Reception
Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, 1 February 2005
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Conference Registration
Convention Center /PALM A-B
Technical Sessions (Sessions 1-4 run concurrently)
Session 1: Structural Health & Useage Monitoring
Chairpersons: Al Swanson, AIA
Dr. Robert Vaughn
, US Army
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) for Structural Fatigue Monitoring
Dy Le, FAA, William J. Hughes Technical Center

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Acoustic Impact Sensing for the Space Shuttle
William Prosser, Eric Madaras and George Studor, NASA Langley Research Center
Michael Gorman, Digital Wave Corporation

View Presentation

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Structural NDE for Prognostic Diagnostic
B. Boro Djordjevic, John Hopkins University

View Presentation
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Operational Loads Measurement - What's Been Done and Where It's Going
Diarmuid Corry, ACRA Control

View Presentation
Session 2: Dynamic Component Aging
Chairpersons: Taylor Frazier, DLA
Gary O'Neill, LandMARC
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Reduced Total Ownership Cost for Isotropic Superfinished Dynamic Components
James Collis, Gatekeeper-Technology Ltd
Bob King, Naval Air Depot Cherry Point
Harry Proffitt, Naval Air Systems Command


View Presentation
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
A Preliminary Assessment of Aging Aircraft Fuel Systems
Wally Rakowski, S&K Technologies

View Presentation
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Visual Inspection of Selected Boeing 737 and 747 Dual Load Path Flight Control Components
Joseph DiMambro, Sandia National Labs


View Presentation

View Corroded Bolt Video

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Flight Control System Aging Assessment Using Markov Latent Effects Analysis
Arlin Cooper, Sandia National Labs


View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 3: OSD Corrosion Policy
Chairpersons: Michael Carpenter, Achievia Solutions LLC
Stephen Spadafora, US Navy

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Managing an Aerospace Corrosion Prevention and Control Program
Michael Carpenter, Achievia Solutions LLC

View Presentation

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Corrosion Damage Management: Policy and Tools
Deborah Peeler, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command
Richard Kinzie, Air Force Corrosion Prevention and Control Office

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

NAVAIR Implementation of the New OSD Corrosion Policy
Steve Spadafora, NAVAIR

View Presentation

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

USAF Cost of Corrosion
Richard Kinzie, USAF, Corrosion Prevention and Control Office

View Presentation

Session 4: Wiring Diagnostic Techniques - Research
Chairpersons: Michael Walz, FAA
Jim Cockrell, NASA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Detection and Mapping of Branched Wiring Network From Reflectometry Responses
Chet Lo and Kedarnat Nagoti, University of Utah
Arthur Mahoney, Logan High School
You Chung Chung, Daegu University, Korea
Cynthia Furse, University of Utah and LiveWire Test Labs, Inc.

View Presentation

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

A Risk Analysis of a Wire Failure Potential in the Aircraft Industry
William Linzey and Eric Wiesenfeld, Lectromechanical Design Co.
Thomas Mazzuchi, George Washington University

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Space Shuttle Aging Wiring
Steve McDanels, NASA

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Verification of Aircraft Wiring Integrity Using PRBS Approach
Eric van Doorn and Srikanth Chilukuru, Intelligent Automation, Inc.

View Presentation

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall
Technical Sessions (Sessions 5-8 run concurrently)
Session 5: Bonded Repair
Chairpersons: Jim Mazza, US Air Force
Subhotosh Khan-Dupont, AIA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Bonded Repair of Aircraft Composite Sandwich Structures
Peter Shyprykevich, FAA
Lamia Salah and John Tomblin, Wichita State Universtiy

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Bonded Repair of Exfoliation Corrosion
Stephan Verhoevan, Scott Fawaz and Cornelis Guijt, US Air Force Academy

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Bonded Repair in Conjunction with Cold Hole-Expansion and Overloads
Orio Kieboom, Rik Heslehurst and Krisha Shankar, Australian Defence Force Academy

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 6: Fatigue Life Prediction
Chairpersons: Dr. Thomas Flournoy, FAA
Ed Martin, US Army
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Modeling the Effects of Anomalies on the Lives of Rotorcraft Components
William Fujimoto, Advanced Structural Technology Inc.

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Transparency Degradation and Solutions
Thomas Whitney and Daniel Bowman, University of Dayton Research Institute

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Damage Characterization in H-47 Platform Components
Amine Benzerga and Charles Bolfrass, Texas A&M University

View Presentation

Session 7: Fleet Management Strategies for Corrosion
Chairpersons: Richard Kinzie, US Air Force
Stephen Spadafora, US Navy
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Progress in NAVAIR's Corrosion Fleet Focus Team
Craig Matzdorf, NAVAIR

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

>AMCOM-NAVAIR Corrosion Partnership Efforts in Support of Aviation Reset
Steve Carr, AMCOM Corrosion Program Office

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Corrosion Prevention for Aircraft in Daily Operational Use - A Full Spectrum Zero-Labor Solution for Airframes, Engines, Dynamic Components, Avionics, Wiring and Connectors, and Organic Materials
James Martin, LOGIS-TECH, Inc.

View Presentation

View Video

Session 8: Aging/Wiring Issues
Chairpersons: Randy Hall, US Air Force
Chuck Singer, US Navy
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Wiring Assessment of Aging Commuter Class Aircraft
Steven Skinner, Wichita State University
Khurshee Khan, National Institute for Aviation Research

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Assessment of Electrical Wiring Systems in Aging Aircraft
Josef Hanson, Schaeffner Electrotest

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

The Comparative Hydrolytic Aging Characteristics Of Various Polyimide Materials Used In Aircraft Electrical Wire Insulation
Philip LaCourt, DuPont

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Group Luncheon
Convention Center
Luncheon Speaker: Mr. Steve Poulos, Manager of the Orbiter Project Office at Johnson Space Center

Technical Sessions (Sessions 9-12 run concurrently)
Session 9: NDI I
Chairpersons: Charlie Buynak, US Air Force
Paul Swindell, FAA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Application of MWM-Array Technology for Spacecraft
Dr. Neil Goldfine, Chris Craven, Timothy Lovett, Darrell Schlicker, Andrew Washabaugh and Mark Windoloski, JENTEK Sensors, Inc.
Martin Born, USA NDE Engineering
Dr. Eric Madaras, NASA Langley Research Center

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Rapid Second-Layer Crack Detection Using Phased-Arrays and Automated Analysis
Robert Smith, David Edgar and Lyn Jones, QinetiQ Ltd.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Effect of Rivet Conductivity on Crack Detection in Rotorcraft Joints
Dennis Roach, Kirk Rackow and Phil Walkington, Sandia National Labs
Ed Hohman, Bell Helicopters

View Presentation

Session 10: Modular Open Systems Approach Interoperability
Panel Moderator: David Lund, AVSI
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel Members:

Session 11: Strategies to Manage Obsolescence
Chairpersons: John Thompson and Alex Meinkow, DLA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

GPS Legacy Avionics Systems Supporting Legacy Aircraft Systems
William Cook, Jorge Scientific Corp.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

View Video

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Application of 3D Solid Models and Electronic Work Instructions to Legacy Systems
Maj. Timberlyn Harrington, USAF ASC/AAAV
David Selegan, S&K Technologies

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

View Video

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Quantifying Operational Impacts of High Risk Non-Electronic Items
John Tanner and Walter Tomczykowski, ARINC Engineering Services, LLC

View Presentation

Session 12: Cost of Aging
Chairpersons: Cliff Wolfe, DLA
Clare Paul, US Air Force
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Aircraft Life Cycle Cost Management Using A Probabilistic Approach
Dr. Mordecai Oore, IMP Aerospace

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

A Nonparametric Approach to Determining Relationships Between Aircraft Age, Availability, O&S Costs, and Combat Outcome
Terry Mitchell, Lockheed Martin Aerospace

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Effect of Aging on Aircraft Consumable Items
Leonard Bosma, LMI
William Hetzner, Altarium

View Presentation

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall
Technical Sessions (Sessions 13-16 run concurrently)
Session 13: Space Shuttle Structures & Materials
Chairpersons: Rick Russell, NASA
Dr. Felix Abali, FAA
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pulse-Echo Ultrasonic Method for Inspecting Space Shuttle Thermal Protection System
Dr. Dennis Roach and Phil Walkington, Sandia National Labs

View Presentation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Thermographic Inspection of Reinforced Carbon-Carbon Composites
William Winfree, Elliott Cramer and Joseph Zalameda, NASA Langley Research Center
Kenneth Hodges, Lockheed Martin
Allison Roberts, Swales Aerospace

View Presentation

View 6x6 Specimen Movie

View Realtime Video

View Video

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Nondestructive Evaluation Technique for On-Orbit Detection of Cracks in RCC Using Infrared Thermography
Dr. Ajay Koshti, NASA JSC

View Presentation

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Impact Testing NDE in Support of Orbiter Return-to-Flight
Robert DeVries, The Boeing Company

Session 14: Engine NDI/NDT Tech
Chairpersons: Cu Nguyen, FAA
Mark Blodgett, US Air Force
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Ultrasonic Inspection Development for Large Diameter Titanium Billet
Michael Keller, GE
Andrei Degtyar, Pratt & Whitney

View Presentation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

High Sensitivity Ultrasonic Inspection of Titanium Forgings
Jeffrey Umbach, Pratt & Whitney

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Adaptive Damage Tolerance for Critical Shot Peened Components
Dr. Neil Goldfine, Chris Craven, Dave Grundy, Robert Lyons and Vladimir Zilberstein, JENTEK Sensors, Inc.

View Presentation

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Turbine Engine Component Health Management Using Nondestructive Damage Detection Methods
Douglas Akers and Curt Rideout, Positron Systems, Inc.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 15: Corrosion Prevention I
Moderator: Craig Matzdorf, US Navy
Larry Cornwell, US Coast Guard
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Recent Studies of CPC Performance In Field Environments
William Abbott, Battelle
Richard Kinzie, USAF WR-ALC

View Presentation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Identification of Inhibitors for Corrosion Protective Compounds (CPCs)
Dr. Martin Kendig and Melitta Hon, Rockwell Scientific Company
Joseph Osborne, The Boeing Company

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Protocols for the Quantitative Evaluation of Corrosion Prevention Compounds
Dr. Robert Kelly and Feng Gui, University of Virginia

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Development of a Coating Lifetime Prediction Model Based on the Weathering Resistance of Two USAF Coating Systems (Standard 85285 vs. Florinated APC) via Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy and Weibull Analysis
Jill Ullett, Kara Houser and Sateesh Koka, S&K Technologies
Alan Shi, Eli Lilly

View Presentation

Session 16: Avionics Reliability
Chairpersons: LCDR Mike Whelan, US Navy
Karl Hart
, US Air Force
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Too Much Time in the Bathtub
Hank Caruso, Titan Systems

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Long-Term Reliability Evaluation for DoD Microelectronics
Vance Anderson, Defense Microelectronics Activity (DMEA)

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Avionics Qualified Electronic Component
John Fink, Honeywell, Inc.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Impact of Semiconductor Technology on Aerospace Electronic System Design, Production and Support
Lloyd Condra, The Boeing Company

View Presentation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Exhibitor Reception
Convention Center

Wednesday, 2 February 2005
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Conference Registration
Convention Center /PALM A-B
Technical Sessions (Sessions 17-20 run concurrently)
Session 17: Fatigue Crack Growth and Life Prediction
Chairpersons: Dr. Chris Smith, FAA
Dr. Scott Forth, NASA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

A New Crack Growth Model for Prediction of Fatigue Crack Growth Lives Under Fixed and Rotary Wing Spectra
Philip Irving and Jianhong Lin, Cranfield University
Markus Lang and Christian Stolz, EADS Military Aircraft

View Presentation

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Crack-Growth Predictions in a Complex Helicopter Component Under Spectrum Loading
Dr. James Newman, Mississippi State University
Phil Irving, Cranfield Institute of Technology
Dy Le, FAA
J. Lin, Cranfield University

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Fatigue of Aircraft Riveted Joints: The Equivalent Initial Flaw Size Concept and the Effect of Cold Work
Paulo de Castro, Paulo de Matos and Pedro Moreira, FEUP

View Presentation

View Process Video

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Fatigue Data for Small Airplane Structural Life Prediction
James Locke, Brijesh Kuman and Lamia Salah, Wichita State University and NIAR

View Presentation

Session 18: Obsolete Component Emulation
Chairpersons: John Thompson, DLA
Tuan Nguyen, US Navy
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

An Effective Method for Replacing an Aging Microprocessor-Based Subsystem With No Impact to the Mission Software
Keith Bergevin, DMEA

View Presentation

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Addressing Component Obsolescence During All Phases of System Engineering: Total Lifecycle Support
Les Avery, Justin Corboy and James Crabbe, Sarnoff Corporation
Kenneth Urtel, Defense Logistics Agency, HQ, DLA J-339

View Presentation

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Making Choice Between an Emulator or Software Migration
David Schafer, OnBoard Software, Inc.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Is Part Standardization a Thing of the Past
Lee Mathiesen and Dale Lillard, Landsdale Semiconductor, Inc.

View Presentation

Session 19: Corrosion Prevention II
Chairpersons: Steve Carr, US Army
Richard Kinzie, US Air Force
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Performance Characteristics and Operational Experience With a Reduced Chromate Coating System
Dr. Joseph Osborne, Boeing Phantom Works

View Presentation

View F-15 Video

View KC-135 Video

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Failure Mechanisms of Integral Fuel Tank Coating Degradation
Leanne Petry, University of Dayton Research Institute

View Presentation

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Clear Water Rinse Facility (Closed-Loop with Filtration)
Stephen Wells, AMCOM Corrosion Program Office

View Presentation

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Evaluation of Two Corrosion Retardant Rinse Water Additives for Possible Use on US Army Helicopters
Albert Ingram, AMCOM Corrosion Program Office

View Presentation

Session 20: Wiring Diagnostic Techniques - New Products
Chairpersons: Sean Field, US Navy
Cesar Gomez, FAA

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Pulse Arrested Spark Discharge Wiring Diagnostic
Larry Schneider, Kevin Howard, Thomas Lockner and Gary Pena, Sandia National Labs
Michael Dinallo, KTech Corporation

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

>Joint Time-Frequency Domain Reflectometry for Diagnostics of Coaxial Cables
Dr. Yong June Shin and Roger Dougal, University of South Carolina
Jin Bae Park, Yonsei University
Edwards Powers, The University of Texas at Austin

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Algorithms for Partial Discharge Diagnostics Applied to Aircraft Wiring
Weizhong Yan, Nicole Evers and Kai Goebel, GE Global Research Center

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Decision Algorithms for Electrical Wiring Interconnect Systems (EWIS) Fault Detection
Dr. Eric Bechhoefer, Goodrich Corporation
Ryan Hanks, Naval Air Systems Command, Air 4.4.4.3

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall
Technical Sessions (Sessions 21-24 run concurrently)
Session 21: Fatigue Crack Growth From Holes
Chairpersons: John Ayala, ACAA and Lynn Pham, FAA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effect of Various Aircraft Production Drilling Procedures on Hole Quality and Fatigue Life
Dr. Steven Johnson, Georgia Tech

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Experimental Measurements of Stress Intensity Factors for Countersunk Holes
Alten Grandt, Lee Chiew and J. Suh, Purdue University
C. Park, FAA Eclipse Aviation

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Issues in Predicting and Important Observations of Fatigue Crack Growth in the Residual Stress Field of a Cold Worked Hole
Matt Kokaly, Joy Ransom, Len Reid and Jude Restis, Fatigue Technology, Inc.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

View Video

Session 22: Automated Aerospace Engine Inspection
Chairpersons: Bryan Sanbongi, US Air Force
Eric Madaras, NASA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Overview of the USAF Automated Ultrasonic Inspection System for Detecting Internal Defects in Aging Turbine Engine Components
David Stubbs, University of Dayton Research Institute

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Use of Industrial Robots in Automated Nondestructive Inspection Systems
Wally Hoppe, University of Dayton Research Institute

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Use Of Phased Array Ultrasonics In Aerospace Engine Component Inspections
Dr. Victoria Kramb, University of Dayton Research Institute

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 23: Reliability Centered Maintenance
Chairpersons: Russ Alford, US Air Force
John Petrakis, FAA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Transforming the US Army Helicopter, CH-47D, Chinook
Nancy Regan, The Force, Inc.

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Corrosion Management for the USMC KC-130 Fleet
Dean Stewart and Raymond Waldbusser, NAVAIR

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Developing a MSG-3 Based Maintenance Program for the Air Force
Michael Reslie and Michael Rovinsky, Intergraph Solutions Group
Session 24: New Technologies
Chairpersons: Tuan Nguyen, US Navy
Lloyd Condra, AIA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Extended 1553 Databus Status
Joseph Koos, Jr. and Michael Snyder, USAF ASC/AAA (Alion Science & Technology)

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Method(s) to Simultaneously Mitigate Avionics Obsolescence and Integrate into the NCW’s Global Information Grid (GIG)
Josef Schaff, NAVAIR

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Using Open Networking Standards
Ben Truitt, Michael Garis and Edward Sanchez, OnBoard Software, Inc.

View Presentation

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Group Luncheon
Convention Center
Luncheon Speaker: Major General James H. Pillsbury, Commanding General of the US Army Aviation and Missile Command

View Presentation

Technical Sessions (Sessions 25-28 run concurrently)
Session 25: Material Substitution

Chairpersons: Maj Harrington, US Air Force
David Bertino, AIA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Improving Airworthiness Sustainability Costs Through Material Substitution
Dr. Andrew Hinkle, S&K Technologies
Matthew Garratt and Les Yocum, Alcoa Extruded Aerospace Products

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Experimental Characterization of Al 7055-T76 as a Candidate Substitute Material for Aging Aircraft
Dr. David Baldwin, Pratyush Kumar and Gopinath Venkatesan, The University of Oklahoma

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Characterization Of Corrosion-Fatigue Interaction for Aluminum Alloy Substitution
Dr. Richard Gangloff, James Burns, Daoming Li and John Scully, University of Virginia
Ralph Bush, U.S. Air Force Academy
Matthew Garratt and James Moran, Alcoa Technical Center
Andrew Hinkle, S&K Technologies
Thomas Mills, APES, Inc.

View Presentation

Session 26: Damage Tolerance/Probability
Chairpersons: Dy Le, FAA
Paul Keller, US Air Force
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

An Evaluation of the Applicability of Damage Tolerance to Dynamic Systems
Dr. Scott Forth, NASA LaRC
Dy Le and Jay Turnberg, FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Determination of Fatigue Crack Growth Rates in Scratched and Shot Peened 7050 & 7075 Aluminum Alloys
Dr. Brijesh Kumar, Chaminda Gomes, James Locke and Sriranga Nagendra, Wichita State University

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Fuel Systems Inspection Techniques
Gary O'Neil, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Vikram Kinra, Texas A&M University

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 27: Corrosion Detection
Chairpersons: David Galella, FAA
Dr. Jim Malas, US Air Force
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Post-Corrosion Rework Thickness Mapping of Aging Aircraft Wing Skins
Christopher Vaccaro, The Boeing Company

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Automated Inspection of Aging Aircraft Structures Using Ultrasonic Arrays
Nancy Wood, The Boeing Company

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Multi-Depth Imaging of Material Defects Using a Moving Heat Source
K. Elliott Cramer and William Winfree, NASA Langley Research Center
Deonna Woolard, Randolph Macon College

View Presentation

View Flash Presentation

View Line Scanner Video

View Photocopier Video

Session 28: System Engineering/Cost of Aging
Chairpersons: Bob Ernst, US Navy
Dr. Ken Sperry, AIA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Functional Technology Development Processes For Aging Aircraft Applications, A Systems Engineering Approach To Mitigating Risk
Greg Olson, AI-ES Aeronautics
LCDR Lance Hernandez, AAIPT

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Enterprise Solution to UK Sentry AWACS Fleet Maintenance
Chuck Compton, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Alastair Balderstone, UK Defence Logistics Organisation, Sentry IPT

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Effectively Maintaining Aging Aircraft Wiring with Technology and Reliability Centered Maintenance
Andrew Yang, NAVAIR
Rich Oberman, WYLE Labs

View Presentation

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall
Technical Sessions (Sessions 29-32 run concurrently)
Session 29: Crack Growth Analysis Computational Methods
Chairpersons: Dr. James Newman, NASA
Michael Shiao, FAA
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Interacting Advanced Stress Intensity Solutions and Fracture Mechanics Analyses
Kyle Honeycutt, Analytical Processes/Engineered Solutions (AP/ES)
James Harter, US Air Force
Alexande Litvonov, Lextech, Inc.

View Presentation

View Instructional Video

View Semicircular Video

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Stable Tearing Analyses for Residual Strength Assessment
Michael Sutton, Xiaomin Deng, Weiming Lan and Jianzhen Zuo, University of South Carolina

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Nondeterministic Fatigue Crack Growth Analysis Framework
Dr. Andrew Makeev, Erian Armanios and Yuri Nikishkov, Georgie Institute of Technology

View Presentation

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A Risk Assessment Methodology and Tool for Probabilistic Damage Tolerance-Based Maintenance Planning
Dr. Michael Shiao, William J. Hughes Technical Center
Kevin Boyd, S&K Technologies, Inc.
Scott Fawaz, HQ USAFA/DFEM

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 30: Blade Erosion Panel
Chairpersons: David Stone, US Army
Lynne Pfledderer, US Navy
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Panel Members:

Session 31: Introduction to Diminishing Manufacturing Sources I
Chairpersons: Richard Myton, US Air Force
Ric Loeslein, US Navy
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

>A Tiered Approach to Parts Obsolescence Solutions
Timothy Taylor, Information Handling Services

View Presentation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Fast Track Manufacturing of Critical Parts
Anthony Vaticalos, Tiburon Associates, Inc.

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Team is the Heart of a Proactive DMSMS Program
Charles Marshall, ARINC Engineering Services, LLC

View Presentation

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Supplemental Factors for Comprehensive Sustainment Analysis
Jeff Smart and Powers Garmon, Georgia Tech Research Institute

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 32: Wiring Protection
Chairpersons: Robert Pappas, FAA
Jean Grotophorst, US Army
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

An Analysis of Arc Fault Ignition and Mitigation Techniques
Michael Walz, Patricia Cahill and Cesar Gomez, FAA Technical Center

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

A Solid State Replacement for a Thermal Circuit Breaker
Fred Potter, AMETEK, Inc.

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Enhancing Aircraft Electrical System Safety and Uptime
Peter Theisen and Joseph Engel, Eaton Corporation

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Contrast of Universal Fault Interruptor (UFI) With GFI
Daniel Fish and Andrew Wagner, TDG Aerospace

View Presentation

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Exhibitor Reception
Exhibit Hall

Thursday, 3 February 2005
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Conference Registration
Convention Center /PALM A-B
Technical Sessions (Sessions 33-36 run concurrently)
Session 33: NDI II
Chairpersons: Dr. Bill Winfree, NASA
Alfred L. Broz, FAA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Investigation into Non-Destructive Testing Techniques for Aging Commuter Class Aircraft
Melinda Laubach, Dale Cope and Mathew McCarthy, National Institute for Aviation Research

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

PoD Results and Deployment of the Inspection for the Vertical Leg of the C-130 Center Wing Beam/Spar Cap
Eric Lindgren, James Abel, Michael Concordia, Tim MacInnis and John Mandeville, SAIC
John Aldrin, Computational Tools
Peter Christiansen, Darren Fritz and
Tommy Mullis, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center
Floyd Spencer, Sandia National Laboratories
Ray Waldbusser, C-130 Fst. Ar, Air-4.3.3

View Presentation

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Imaging Aircraft Using High Frequency Ultrasound
Lawrence Busse and Dennis Wulf, USUT Labs, Inc.

View Presentation

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

NDI Method for Assessing the Structural Integrity of Boron/Epoxy Skinned Composite Structures
Dennis Keene, USAF
Robert McCullough, Quest Integrated Inc.

View Presentation

View Video Clip 1

View Video Clip 2

View Video Clip 3

View Video Clip 4

View Video Clip 5

View Video Clip 6

View Video Clip 7

View Video Clip 8

View Video Clip 10

View Video Clip 11

View Video Clip 12

Session 34: Fleet Management Strategies
Chairpersons: Don Sheehan, US Navy
Taylor Frazier, DLA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Removal of Paint Coatings from the H-60 Rotor Blades by Photostripping
Ramesh Talreja and John Ayala, Texas A&M University
Prith Pole, Green Oaks Lab

View Presentation

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Hydraulic Fleet Focus Team Projects
Elizabeth Broadus, AAIPT DAPML

View Presentation

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Aging Aircraft Airframe Bearings Fleet Focus Team
Brian Weber, NAVAIR SYSCOM

View Presentation

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Prognostic System for the H-60 Intermediate Gearbox
Reza Langari, Alexande Parlos and Luis San Andres, Texas A&M University
John Berry, US Army AMRDEC
William Hardman, AMCOM RDEC
Gary O'Neill and George Vachtsevan, Georgia Tech Research Institute

View Presentation

Session 35: Introduction to Diminishing Manufacturing Sources II
Chairpersons: Larry Cornwell, US Coast Guard
Alex Melnikow, DLA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

A Standardized Approach for Obsolescence Management
Melinda Marinello, US Army ARMDEC

View Presentation

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

DoD DMSMS Center of Excellence Leverages the Empowerment Update of Centric Technology
Malcolm Baca, QTEC

View Presentation

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Obsolescence Management Toolsets Survey
Jim DeCamp, NUWC Keyport

View Presentation

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

OSS&E as a Tool to Minimize Maintenance Cost and Maximize Flying Hours
Alan Howard, MTI

View Presentation

Session 36: Wiring Diagnostic Techniques - General
Chairpersons: Brian Cyrier, US Navy
Ed Reams
, US Coast Guard
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Naval Air Systems Command’s Initiatives for Aircraft Wiring Diagnostic Support Equipment for Multiple Maintenance Levels
Jerome Collins and Gail Edwards, NAVAIR SYSCOM

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Evaluation of COTS Wiring Diagnostic Systems
Michel Bode, R. Howard, Gerald Langwell and Paul Werner, Sandia National Labs
Michael Dinallo, KTech

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Electrical Wiring Interconnect Systems Laboratory
Michael Dinallo, KTech Corporation
Ronald Howard, Sandia National Laboratories

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

State of the Art Live Wire Testing
Paul Smith, LiveWire Test Labs, Inc.
Cynthia Furse, University of Utah

View Presentation

View SSTDR Video

View STDR Video

View Technical Paper

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall
Technical Sessions (Sessions 37-40 run concurrently)
Session 37: General and Commuter Teardown
Chairpersons: Ed Cuevas, FAA
Marvin Nuss, FAA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The FINAL Program of Enhanced Teardown for Agile Aircraft Structure
Loris Molent, Simon Barter and Ben Dixon, Defence Science & Technology Organisation

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Teardown Evaluation of Aging Commuter Class Aircraft
Dr. Dale Cope and Melinda Laubach, National Institute for Aviation Research

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

The Critical Role of the Final Inspection - Teardown
Don Pettit, Doug Vanotterlo and Marc Wood, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

View Presentation

Session 38: Joint Dynamic Components Focus Panel
Chairpersons: Bob Ernst, US Navy
Chuck Gearhart, JCAA
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

JCAA Dynamic Component Steering Group Activities
Ed Martin, U.S. Army

View All Presentations in This Session

Turning Air Force Requirements into Solutions
Paul Keller,
U.S. Air Force

Captializing on Limited NAVAIR Resources
Tuan Ngyen,
NAVAIR

Breaking Through the Programatic Stovepipes
Ed Martin,
U.S. Army

Leveraging DoD Investments
Larry Cornwell,
U.S. Coast Guard

Completing the Circle
Taylor Frazier, DLA

Q&A

Session 39: Aging Aircraft Strategy
Chairpersons: Dr. Cathy Bigelow, FAA
Maj Timberlyn Harrington, US Air Force
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Air Vehicle Health Management
Tobey Cordell, S&K Technologies
Maj Timberlyn Harrington, Aging Aircraft Support Squadron

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

A Complete Aging Aircraft Program - Managing the "Aging Angle"
Richard Gauntlett, The Boeing Company, Australia

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

‘Responding to the Aging Aircraft Challenge’ – The Practical Application of a Refreshed Philosophical Basis for ‘Meeting the Aging Aircraft Challenge’ within Australian Army Aviation
Maj John Velarde, Michael Bannister and Vince Close, Army Aviation Systems Program Office

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 40: Maintenance, Training and Management
Chairpersons: Kerry Spiker, US Air Force
Brett Portwood, FAA
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Conductive Path Maintenance - F16 Data Collection and Analysis Results
Thomas Solomon, AT&T Government Solutions, Inc.

View Presentation

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Proposed Wire Data Management System Improvements for Space Shuttle Orbiter Ground Operations
Jim Cockrell, NASA
Ralph Hodgson, Top Quadrant, Inc.

View Presentation

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Aircraft Wiring - Is Your Training as Old as Your Wiring? MOD (UK) Perspective
Flt Lt Stuart Clarke and Steve Shoesmith, Ministry of Defence (UK)

View Presentation

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Group Luncheon
Convention Center
Luncheon Speaker: Mr. Richard Healing, NTSB
Technical Sessions (Sessions 41-44 run concurrently)
Session 41: Large Aircraft Teardown

Chairpersons: Robert J. Andrews, UD
Jeff Tom, AIA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Overview of the American Airlines Flight 587 Accident Investigation
Brian Murphy, Matthew Fox and John O'Callaghan, National Transportation Safety Board

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Aging Effects Evaluation of a Decommissioned Boeing 737 Composite Stabilizer
Lamia Salah and John Tomblin, National Institute for Aviation Research at Wichita
Curtis Davies, The Federation of Aviation Administration
Matthew Miller, The Boeing Company

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Structural Teardown Inspection of an Advanced Composite Stabilizer for the Boeing 737 Aircraft
Daniel Hoffman, Jeff Kollgaard and Matthew Miller, The Boeing Company
Session 42: Electrical System Certification and Airworthiness - Developments and Discussion
Chairpersons: Richard Anderson, Air Transportation Association (ATA)
Robert Pappas, FAA
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panelists:
Petar Glamoclija, Bombardier Aerospace
Paul Lapwood, Alteon
Randy Boren, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Chuck Huber, Federal Aviation Administration
Patrick Glapa, Airbus
Kirk Thornburg, AirTran Airways
Bob Swaim, National Transportation Safety Board

View Presentation

Session 43: Corrosion Fatigue and Prediction
Chairpersons: Dr. Steve Smith, NASA
Dr. Deb Peeler, US Air Force
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Fatigue and Residual Strength Effects of Exfoliation Corrosion Damage
Dr. James Greer, Molly Brown, Ralph Bush, Scott Fawaz, Cornelius Guijt, Daniel Hill and Stephan Verhoeven, USAF

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Effects of Exfoliation Corrosion on Static and Fatigue Behavior of Aircraft Materials and Structures -- Testing and Modeling Studies
Dr. Min Liao, Nick Bellinger and Guillaum Renaud, National Research Council Canada

View Presentation

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Extending the Life and Inspection Intervals of Aging Aircraft Structures: A Coupled Approach Based on Structural and Metallurgical Analysis of Corrosion Fatigue Tests
Dr. Atul Gokhale, William Bradshaw and Stephen Kelley, Dayton T. Brown, Inc.
Paul Bell, Ronkonkoma Aerospace Technologies, Inc.
Walter Metzel, NAVICP

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

Session 44: Avionics Systems Management
Chairpersons: Vance Anderson, DMEA
Capt Bernie Beigh, US Air Force
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Aerospace Industry Response to the Global Transition to Lead-free Solder
Lloyd Condra, The Boeing Company

View Presentation

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Joint Service Review Committee-Avionics Standardization and Its Role in Avionics Support
Kurt Engel, The Titan Corporation
Mike Williamson, Naval Air Systems Command

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Solutions for RoHS/WEEE Regulatory Compliance
Mark Strandquest, IHS

View Presentation

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Refreshment Break
Exhibit Hall

Technical Sessions (Sessions 45-48 run concurrently)
Session 45: Full Scale Fatigue Testing
Chairpersons: Dr. John Bakuckas, FAA
Lt Col Fawaz, US Air Force

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Evolution of Multiple-Site Damage in the Riveted Lap Joint of a Fuselage Panel
Abubaker Ahmed and Dr. John Bakuckas, FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center
Jonathan Awerbuch, Alan Lau and Tein-Min Tan, Drexel University

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Extended Fatigue Testing of High-Usage Aircraft Fuselage Structure
Bao Mosinyi, FAA, Drexel University
Jonathan Awerbuch, Alan Lau and Tein-Min Tan, Drexel University
Dr. John Bakuckas, FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
TBD
TBD
Session 46: Centers of Excellence
Chairpersons: John Becker, OSD
John Thompson, DLA
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

DMSMS Center of Excellence - A Government Perspective
David Robinson, Defense Supply Center, Columbus
Alex Melnikow, Defense Logistics Agency
William Pumford, GIDEP

View Presentation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Diminishing Manufacturing Sources Shared Data Warehouse
Susan Dadey, Concurrent Technologies Corporation

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
DMSMS Center of Excellence
TBD
Session 47: Reliability Centered Methods
Chairpersons: Cliff Wolfe, DLA
Jean Grotophorst, US Army
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

A Life Cycle Approach to the Evaluation of Commercial Aircraft Non-Structural Mechanical Systems
Ann Chang, Sandia National Labs

View Presentation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Two-Phase Fleet Management Using NAV-AIRCAT
Mike Prewett, Southwest Research Institute
Ray Waldbusser, NAVAIR

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Serial Number Tracking of Repairables
Matthew Mullins, US Navy

View Presentation

Session 48: Common Solutions
Chairpersons: Joe Chapman, DSPO
Tuan Nguyen, US Navy
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Aging Avionics Path to Net-Centric Avionics
Ellis Hitt, Battelle

View Presentation

View Technical Paper

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

A Methodology for Mitigating Current (Legacy) Systems Into Open Systems
Dr. Cyrus Azani and Kenneth Flowers, Open Systems Joint Task Force

View Presentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Common Avionics Display and It's Application to Naval Aviation
LCDR Karl Andina and Gary Daelemans , US Navy

View Presentation


OPTIONAL EVENTS

Monday, 31 January 2005
7:30 AM
Optional Shotgun Outing (optional events)
Tahquitz Creek
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Spouse/Guest Welcome (optional events)
Wyndham
Tuesday, 1 February 2005
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Spouse/Guest Optional Event
(optional events)